Anne Sullivan Centre Privacy and Cookies Statement

updated 22nd May 2018

Introduction
This privacy statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website annesullivan.ie and people who visit it in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and and GDPR (2018).

The Anne Sullivan Centre is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites and any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

 

Types of Information collected and how it is used:

Collection and use of Personal Data
The Anne Sullivan Centre does not collect any personal data about you on this website unless you voluntarily provide it through one of our contact forms on the Contact us page. This information will include your name and email address and any other contact information you choose to provide through the form to help us communicate with you and respond to  your query. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties without your permission and will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

Collection and use of Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non- Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Cookies
This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer and are used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site such as which pages are viewed most frequently. The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what they are used for:

 

Google Analytics cookies used on this site
Cookie nameExpiration timeDescription
_ga2 yearsUsed to distinguish visitors to site
_gatSession Used to throttle request rate
_gidSessionUsed to generate statistical data on how visitor uses the site
Specific cookies used on this site
Cookie nameExpiration timeDescription
Dataprotectioncookie6 monthsRecords if you have clicked in the cookie notification and therefore does not display notification again for 6 months
Marketing cookies used on this site
Cookie nameExpiration timeDescription
collectsessionSends data to google analytics about visitors device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels
impression.php/#Session
Used by Facebook to register impressions with the Facebook login button
r/collectSessionUnclassified
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE6 monthsTries to estimate the user’s bandwidth on pages with integrated Youtube videos
YSCsessionRegisters a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from Youtube the user has seen

Google Analytics
The Anne Sullivan Centre uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on your computer. Although these cookies are not essential to the core function of the website, they are useful in enabling the Anne Sullivan Centre and Anne Sullivan Foundation  to raise more money through website donations and assists us in making our fundraising efforts more effective and efficient.

Google Analytics does not collect any personal information. All the information collected is anonymous. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Third Party Cookies
These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the social media sharing buttons across the site allowing visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by Twitter, Facebook and Instagram. In order to implement these buttons and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

If you would like to prevent cookies from being set by this site, or any other, the following links will assist in that aim:

 

Managing cookies in your browser
Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can easily delete and manage any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser by following the instructions provided by your particular browser manufacturer.

 

Security of your information
We will take all reasonable steps and appropriate technical and organisational measures such as password protection and restricted access  to protect your Personal Data.

 

Changes to this privacy statement
If this privacy statement  changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances.If you have any queries regarding our privacy statement you can contact our Data Protection Champion  at dpc@annesullivancentre.ie